Wednesday, May 18

Finally found it!

Nope i'm not talkin about that prov. license i lost a week ago (sob sob)...it is about these verse from one of my fav band, Black Eyed Peas, album which i gave a mention in one of my Oct 2003 posts, check it out...isn't it great!


I feel the weight of the world on my shoulder;
As I'm gettin' older, y'all, people gets colder;
Most of us only care about money makin';
Selfishness got us followin' in the wrong direction;
Wrong information always shown by the media;
Negative images is the main criteria;
Infecting the young minds faster than bacteria;
Kids wanna act like what they see in the cinema;
Yo', whatever happened to the values of humanity;
Whatever happened to the fairness in equality;
Instead in spreading love we spreading animosity;
Lack of understanding, leading lives away from unity;
That's the reason why sometimes I'm feelin' under;

That's the reason why sometimes I'm feelin' down;
There's no wonder why sometimes I'm feelin' under;
Gotta keep my faith alive till love is found;
Ask yourself...where is the love?

(Black Eyed Peas)

6 Comments:

Anonymous Sepideh said...

http://www.prohijab.net/english/main.htm

Take action. Make a difference. Or at least make an effort to make a difference. Send the MEPs of the European countries a copy of the letter posted on the website. Don’t forget to sign your name at the end of the letter! Also, check the Website for deadline. :-) Spread the word around.

Beware of a few responds to the e-mail.

-Sepideh

6:50 pm  
Blogger ~hedayah~ said...

Thanx for the links, I have sent the email, let's hope and pray.
Jazakallah!

8:32 am  
Blogger Shirazi said...

Sepideh - Thanks for this link here. I needed this.

And HedAyah - This is nice post after a long absence.

I agree with you on what you said in comment you left me.

12:25 pm  
Blogger Shirazi said...

No you did not screw it at all. I agree with your assertion about selling. But it is relative. In a way we all are selling ourselves. No?

Wish I had your email where I could send this.

10:04 am  
Blogger Asma said...

Beautiful words ... and very true too!

10:23 pm  
Blogger Shirazi said...

What you said about flowers today may sum it up all for you but some people may need more. No?

9:31 am  

Post a Comment

<< Home